Beacon Roads Cycling Club
Beacon Roads Cycling Club

Home

News

About Beacon RCC

Joining

Club Runs

Club Races

Open Races

  Little Mountain TT

  Open 10 TT

  Beacon Road Race

  Closed Circuit Race

Audaxes

Training

Non-Beacon Events

Social Activities

Reference / Resources

Picture Gallery

Message Board

Site Map & Search

Contact Us

Past Winners of the Mountain Time Trial - Men

 Year

 Winner

 Club/Team

 Time

 1948 [report] [press]

R. J. Maitland

Solihull CC

 

 1949 [report] [press]

R. J. Maitland

Concorde RCC

 

 1950 [report] [press]

R. J. Maitland

Concorde RCC

2.55.16

 1951

D. Farmer

Worcester St. Johns CC

3.05.50

 1952

D. Farmer

Worcester St. Johns CC

3.02.40

 1953

A. V. Ilsley

Concorde RCC

2.55.32

 1954

J. C. White

Thornhill CC

3.00.05

 1955

B. Harrison

Bantam RCC

 

 1956

J. Chance

Midland C. & A. C.

2.53.41

 1957

D. Smith

Midland C. & A. C.

 

 1958

G. Barlow

Stone Whlrs

2.56.27

 1959

G. J. Gould

N. Worcs. RC

2.53.22

 1960

G. J. Gould

N. Worcs. RC

2.54.38

 1961

R. C. Booty

Ericsson Whlrs

2.53.01

 1962

M. Ives

Coventry CC

2.52.28 (record)

 1963 [report] [press]

G. P. Webb

Solihull CC

2.48.49 (record)

 1964

J. Monk

Solihull CC

2.56.18

 1965

 

 

 

 1966

 

 

 

 1967

 A Taylor

Worcester St Johns CC

 

 1968

 

 

 

 1969

D. Blount

Oldbury & DCC

 

 1970

D. Blount

Oldbury & DCC  

 

 1971

A. Boden

Oldbury & DCC  

 

 1972

R. Cromack

RAF CC

 

 1973

R. Lewis

Coventry CC

 

 1974

M. Oldnall

Nottingham Arrow CC

 

 1975

R. Lewis

Coventry Olympic

 

 1976

S. Edney

Warwickshire RC

 

 1977

C. Moon

Leicestershire RC

 

 1978

J. Patston

CC Orpington

 

 1979

J. Patston

Worcester St Johns CC

 

 1980

J. Patston

Worcester St Johns CC

 

 1981

P.Carbutt

Saracen RC

 

 1982

J. Herring

Coventry Olympic

1:29:00**

 1983

S. Edney

VC D’Nuez

 

 1984

I. Fagan

Worcester St Johns CC

1.30.07 **

 1985

I. Fagan

Worcester St Johns CC

 

 1986

R. Evans

Warwickshire RC

1.32.40 **

 1987

M.Badel

Luton CC

1.30.23 **

 1988

S.Edney

Warwickshire RC

 

 1989

P.Galloway

Poly CC - Air Canada

1.31.19 **

 1990

C. Moon

Leicester Forest CC

1.32.16 **

 1991

S.Jones

Beacon RCC

1.30.19 **

 1992

W.Elliot

Concorde RCC

 

 1993

P.Nabi

Elizabethan CC

1.45.58

 1994

S.Dangerfield

North Wirral Velo

1.36.36 (record)

 1995

D.Kirby

Beacon RCC

1.43.57

 1996

S.Dangerfield

Parker

 

 1997

W. Moore

Leo RC / Shorter Rochford

 

 1998

W. Moore

Leo RC / Shorter Rochford

1.32.31 **

 1999

S. Dangerfield

 

  

 2000

S. Dangerfield

Camel Valley CC / Business Solutions

1.36.08 (record)

 2001

- Cancelled due to foot & mouth crisis -

 2002

J. Gilfillan

Yorks Cycleworks

1.32.42 **

 2003

S. Dangerfield

Camel Valley C&TC

1.40.02

 2004

S. Dangerfield

Scienceinsport.com

1.34.58 (record)

 2005

S. Dangerfield

Scienceinsport.com

1.34.06 (record)

 2006

G. Poupart

www.echelon-cycles.co.uk

1.40.14

 2007 [report & photos]

Gethin Butler

Preston Whlrs

1.36.35

 2008

Matthew Bottrill

De Rosa / MG Decor RT

1.39.06

 2009

William Moore

Shorter-Rochford RT

1:40:42

 2010

Richard Bradley

Shorter-Rochford RT

1:43:56

 2011

Matt Clinton

Mike Vaughan Cycles

1:45:47*

 2012

Dean Robson

Somerset RC

1:45:52

 2013

Matt Clinton

Mike Vaughan Cycles

1:36:11

 2014

Matt Clinton

Mike Vaughan Cycles

1:35:32

 2015

Matthew Bottrill

drag2zero.com

1:32:29

 2016

Philip Graves

Clifton C.C. York

1:32:35

*  Altered course ** Shortened course

Past Winners of the Mountain Time Trial - Women

 Year

 Winner

 Club/Team

Time

 1993

K. Moon

Royal Sutton CC

 

 1994

I. Rowntree

Black Country Whlrs

 

 1995

I. Rowntree

Black Country Whlrs

 

 1996

C. Ward

Wyre Forest CRC

 

 1997

T. Maund

Cheltenham & Cnty CC

 

 1998

R. Eyles

Beacon RCC

 

 1999

Not known

 

 

 2000

F. Dore-Green

Gloucester City CC

 

 2001

- Cancelled due to foot & mouth crisis -

 2002

R. Eyles

Beacon RCC

 

 2003

- Separate Women's event -

 2004

- Separate Women's event -

 2005

- Separate Women's event -

 2006

L. Smith

BRAT Club

2:07:26

 2007

R. Eyles

Beacon RCC

1:53:51

 2008

M. Parsons

Evesham & Dist Whlrs

1:58:00

 2009

M. Bloom

Rugby RCC

2:01:41

 2010

R. Slack

London Dynamo Prologue

1:57:26

 2011

R. Slack

The Altitude Centre

2:02:37

 2012

S. Penn

Team Jewson-MI Racing

2:20:03

 2013

Paula Moseley

Climb on Bikes RT

1:54:55

 2014

Liz Powell

Mike Vaughan Cycles

2:03:20

 2015

Emily Robertson

CC Luton

1:54:10

 2016

Claire Rose

Podium Ambition P/B Club La Santa

1:43:32

 

 

 

Event Details

The Course

Event History

 

Introduction

Introduction

Introduction

 

Awards

Course map

Past winners

 

Prize list

Course description

Past results & start sheets archive

 

Entry form

Course instructions

Memories & press cuttings

 

Note for competitors

Hill climbs

Historic film clips

 

Finding the HQ

Course profile

Jack Clements - Who was he?

 

Start sheet

Aerial tour of the course

   
 

Results

Course records

   
 

Contact the Organiser

       

Copyright © 2007 Beacon Roads Cycling Club - All rights reserved