We maintain records of club members’ fastest times for time trials of standard distance. The progression of these records is showed below, organised by category. Records were set in open or interclub TTs, apart from where marked as club events. Where fields are empty, we lack full details of the event.

Senior (18-39) Women

10 miles

Name Date Event Time
D. Lawlor 1947 30:03
C.E. Burke 1949 29:50
C.E. Burke 1949 29:22
P. Taylor 1949 29:01
M.S. Deathridge 1950 Club event 28:48
I.E. Deathridge 1950 28:30
I.E. Deathridge 1951 27:37
I.E. Deathridge 24/07/1952 27:17
J. Pennock 14/08/1952 27:09
M. Babbington 02/05/1954 Kettering Friendly CC 26:55
M. Babbington 27/05/1954 Club event 26:54
J. James 05/1957 Evesham & Dist. 26:47
Chris Goodfellow 13/08/1963 Club event 26:10
Chris Goodfellow 06/10/1963 SSCA 26:07
Chris Goodfellow 01/05/1966 Havering CC 25:01
Chris Goodfellow 16/08/1966 Club event 24:55
June Pitchford 1972 Oldbury & Dist. 24:37
June Pitchford 08/07/1972 Stone Wheelers 23:26
June Pitchford 1973 Lyme RC 23:06
Ruth Eyles 10/05/2006 Evesham Wh. club event 22:45
Ruth Eyles 13/05/2006 Warwicks RC 22:07
Ruth Eyles 25/05/2008 Nat. Championship 21:32
Jessica Rhodes-Jones 28/08/2016 Team Swift 21:24

25 miles

Name Date Event Time
C.E. Burke 1948 1:16:18
C.E. Burke 1949 1:14:42
I.E. Deathridge 1950 1:13:18
J. Pennock 01/07/1951 1:12:53
J. Pennock 22/07/1951 1:11:54
M. Babbington 31/05/1953 Solihull CC 1:09:35
M. Babbington 07/06/1953 Birchfield CC 1:08:37
M. Babbington 16/8/1953 Derbys RC 1:08:23
Chris Goodfellow 24/07/62 Club event 1:07:46
Chris Goodfellow 28/07/63 CDLCA 1:05:53
Chris Goodfellow 07/06/66 Club event 1:05:26
Chris Goodfellow 19/06/66 Roamer CC 1:04:53
Chris Goodfellow 11/09/66 Mid Devon 1:03:38
Chris Goodfellow 1971 1:00:55
June Pitchford 27/08/1972 Colchester Rovers CC 1:00:37
June Pitchford 1973 Walsall RCC 59:02
Ruth Eyles 15/05/2005 South Pennine RC 58:53
Ruth Eyles 23/07/2005 LUK Racing 55:32
Jessica Rhodes-Jones 08/04/2017 Lea Valley CC 55:23
Jessica Rhodes-Jones 29/07/2017 South Pennine RC 53:41

50 miles

Name Date Event Time
M.S. Deathridge 05/07/1953 MCCA 2:33:47
M.S. Deathridge 23/07/1954 MCCA 2:33:35
M.S. Deathridge 26/06/1955 Beacon RCC 2:30:49
M.S. Deathridge 24/06/1956 Beacon RCC 2:29:33
M.S. Deathridge 22/07/1956 MCCA 2:29:16
S. Sadley 31/08/1958 Leicestershire RC 2:26:35
Chris Goodfellow 15/07/1962 Oldbury & Dist. 2:25:50
Chris Goodfellow 19/08/1962 Camberley Wheelers 2:23:29
Chris Goodfellow 14/07/1963 Nat. Championship 2:20:29
Chris Goodfellow 21/07/1963 Oldbury & Dist. 2:17:31
Chris Goodfellow 11/08/1963 Clevedon & Dist. 2:17:25
Chris Goodfellow 25/08/1963 Valkyries 2:14:03
Chris Goodfellow 31/07/1966 CDLCA 2:09:27
Chris Goodfellow 1971 2:08:16
June Pitchford 09/07/1972 Walsall RCC 2:06:43
June Pitchford 1973 Walsall RCC 2:04:14
Chris Goodfellow 14/09/1974 Invicta RC 2:03:05
Ruth Eyles 01/05/2005 Warwicks RC 2:00:53
Ruth Eyles 02/07/2005 North Mids CF 1:59:13
Ruth Eyles 10/06/2007 Shirley RC 1:59:06
Ruth Eyles 21/06/2008 RTTC Championship 1:55:06

100 miles

Name Date Event Time
S. Sadley 24/08/1958 Nat. Championship 5:26:15
S. Sadley 02/08/1959 Dragon RC 5:18:50
S. Sadley 16/08/1959 MCCA 5:18:06
S. Sadley 31/07/1960 Nat. Championship 5:16:53
Chris Goodfellow 02/09/1962 Nelson Wheelers 5:00:58
Chris Goodfellow 04/08/1963 Dragon RC 4:46:39
Chris Goodfellow 18/08/1963 YCF 4:44:05
Chris Goodfellow 07/08/1966 Nat. Championship 4:34:46
Chris Goodfellow 1971 4:30:14
June Pitchford 30/07/1972 Nat. Championship 4:22:28
June Pitchford 1973 Yorkshire CF 4:08:47
Ruth Eyles 16/07/2006 Nat. Championship 4:06:10
Jessica Rhodes-Jones 02/09/2017 Burton & Dist. CA 3:59:27
 

12 hours

Name Date Event Distance
C.E. Burke 1948 Yorkshire CF 197 miles 1320 yards
C.E. Burke 1949 Yorkshire CF 206 mi 880 yd
C. Dunn 17/09/1961 Oldbury & Dist. 221 mi 393 yd
Chris Goodfellow 15/09/1963 Oldbury & Dist. 237 mi 250 yd
June Pitchford 1973 Oldbury & Dist. 258 mi

24 hours

No times recorded

Senior (18-39) Men

10 miles

Name Date Event Time
E.N. Smith 15/07/1947 Club event 25:34
R.W. Green 1948 Club event 25:23
R.W. Green 1949 Club event 24:35
Norman Adams 27/06/1950 Club event 24:26
Norman Adams 1950 Club event 23:51
Norman Adams 02/07/1953 Club event 23:22
Norman Adams 23/07/1953 Club event 23:14
Norman Adams 01/07/1954 Club event 23:03
Norman Adams 1958 Club event 22:50
Richard Steele 06/1986 Club event 22:41
George Barker 06/1986 Worcs St Johns 22:28
Richard Steele 02/09/1986 Club event 22:11
Richard Steele 18/06/1986 Club event 21:56
Richard Shardlow 24/06/1988 Bromsgrove Olympique CC 21:36
Ed Moss 16/09/2006 Andover Wheelers 21:25
Ed Moss 16/06/2007 Bournemouth Jubilee 21:18
Ed Moss 01/08/2007 Club event 20:53
Ed Moss 15/09/2007 Andover Wheelers 20:26
John Hunt 28/08/2016 Team Swift 20:12

25 miles

Name Date Event Time
E.N. Smith 04/05/1947 Oldbury interclub 1:06:40
E.N. Smith 13/07/1947 Club event 1:04:23
R.W. Green 1948 Oldbury M/M 1:03:42
R.W. Green 1949 Birchfield  CC 1:02:43
Norman Adams 02/07/1950 Club event 1:01:39
Norman Adams 12/07/1951 WCA 1:01:31
Norman Adams 26/08/1951 Club event 1:00:55
S. Boyle 15/06/1952 Kettering Am CC 1:00:36
Norman Adams 10/07/1952 Redditch interclub 1:00:05
Norman Adams 19/07/1953 Bristol Sth CC 59:39
Norman Adams 04/07/1954 West Brom 58:42
Norman Adams 11/07/1954 Wyndham CC 58:25
Norman Adams 06/07/1958 Wyndham CC 58:09
Norman Adams 09/07/1958 Club event 56:21
Richard Steele 08/08/1986 MCCA 55:58
Ed Moss 03/06/2006 Sherwood CC 54:54
Ed Moss 05/08/2006 Cardiff Byways 54:40
Ed Moss 01/07/2007 Walsall RCC 54:27
Ed Moss 05/08/2007 VTTA 53:57
Ed Moss 25/05/2008 Ogmore Valley Wheelers 52:54

50 miles

Name Date Event Time
E.N. Smith 29/06/1947 Worcs CA 2:20:43
E.N. Smith 1947 Worcs CA 2:19:18
A.J. Green 1948 Warwick RCC 2:17:35
E.N. Smith 30/05/1948 Worcs CA 2:17:20
Dennis Baker 1949 Shirley RCC 2:15:13
Ken Brown 1949 MC&AC 2:10:08
Norman Adams 01/07/1951 Cheltenham C&AC 2:09:26
S. Boyle 04/05/1952 Warwick RCC 2:07:57
S. Boyle 18/05/1952 Worcs CA 2:07:17
S. Boyle 08/06/1952 Club event 2:05:47
Norman Adams 01/08/1954 Bellevue CC 2:02:38
Rod Goodfellow 20/09/1964 Harrogate CC 2:00:18
Rod Goodfellow 19/09/1971 Viking RC 1:58:03
Gary Bartram 15/09/1996 Mid Oxon CRT 1:55:18

100 miles

Name Date Event Time
E.N. Smith 1947 Leamington C&AC 4:58:09
Ken Brown 1949 University CC 4:44:00
Ken Brown 1949 Worcs CA 4:39:14
P.C. Robbins 1949 Bristol RC 4:32:42
S. Boyle 22/06/1952 Worcs CA 4:26:51
S. Boyle 04/08/1952 Bath RC 4:23:53
S. Boyle 03/08/1953 Bath RC 4:21:51
Bob Foxall 21/07/1963 Newark Castle BC 4:18:13
Rod Goodfellow 16/07/1967 Bristol Sth CC 4:16:10
Rod Goodfellow 27/08/1967 Huddersfield CA 4:10:19

12 hours

Name Date Event Distance
E.N. Smith 31/08/1947 Worcs CA 225 miles 264 yards
E.N. Smith 29/08/1948 MC&AC 225 mi 1636 yd
Jim Arnold 26/08/1951 MC&AC 228 mi 695 yd
S. Boyle 17/08/1952 Worcs CA 241.830 mi
D. Issitt 17/08/1958 Broad Oak 245.867 mi
Rod Goodfellow 17/09/1961 Oldbury & Dist. 246.769 mi
J. Gould 17/09/1961 Oldbury & Dist. 247.841 mi
Rod Goodfellow 15/08/1965 Coventry CCA 254.172 mi
Rod Goodfellow 10/09/1967 Manchester Wheelers 262.000 mi

24 hours

Name Date Event Distance
L.J. DeMouilpied 23/07/1955 Mersey RC 366.13 miles
L.J. DeMouilpied 27/07/1957 Mersey RC 386.12 mi
D. Issitt 19/07/1958 Mersey RC 431.85 mi
Rod Goodfellow 22/07/1967 Mersey RC 475.38 mi
Rod Goodfellow 1975 Mersey RC 478.69 mi

 

Veteran (40+) Women

10 miles

Name Date Event Time
Ruth Eyles 30/05/2009 Beacon RCC 22:20
Ruth Eyles 29/05/2010 Beacon RCC 22:15

25 miles

Name Date Event Time
Ruth Eyles 21/06/2009 VTTA (Midlands) 55:38

50 miles

Name Date Event Time
Fenella Brown 14/06/2009 Shirley RC 2:19:35

100 miles

Name Date Event Time
Ruth Eyles 12/07/2009 RTTC Championship 4:04:01

12 hours

No times recorded

24 hours

No times recorded

Veteran (40+) Men

10 miles

Name Date Event Time
Jim Arnold 09/05/1967 Club event 26:29
Bill Oakley 23/06/1972 Bromsgrove Olympique CC 22:54
Tony Shardlow 16/09/1989 Tamworth RC 22:06
Colin Edney 27/06/2010 VC Bristol 21:52
Simon Dighton 21/07/2016 South Pennine RC 21:33
Simon Dighton 07/05/2018 Vets Nat. Championship 20:55

25 miles

Name Date Event Time
G. Smith 02/07/1950 Club event 1:11:01
Jim Arnold 05/06/1966 W. Brom Dart CC 1:10:33
Jim Arnold 07/06/1966 Club event 1:08:00
Jim Arnold 15/06/1966 Worcs St Johns 1:07:46
Jim Arnold 19/06/1966 Redditch R&PCC 1:07:20
Jim Arnold 29/06/1966 Beacon RCC 1:06:16
Norman Adams 04/06/1967 MCCA 1:03:14
Norman Adams 18/06/1967 Club event 1:02:56
Norman Adams 28/06/1967 Beacon RCC 1:02:35
Bill Oakley 10/07/1971 Kynoch CC 57:05
Ed Moss 03/07/2010 Belper BC 55:57
Ed Moss 24/07/2010 Derby Mercury 54:38
Simon Dighton 24/07/2016 Realteam 54:04
Simon Dighton 22/07/2018 Realteam 54:02

50 miles

Name Date Event Time
G. Smith 03/07/1950 Worcs CA 2:34:11
Jim Arnold 07/08/1966 Saracen RC 2:17:48
David Duffield 04/07/1971 Clevedon & Dist. 2:14:11
Bill Oakley 24/09/1972 Harrogate Nova 2:09:41
Tony Shardlow 11/06/1989 MCCA 2:02:38
Colin Lowe 1999 1:53:45

100 miles

Name Date Event Time
G. Smith 22/07/1951 Worcs CA 5:14:25
David Duffield 05/09/1971 Leamington C&AC 4:59:30
Tony Shardlow 18/06/1989 BDCA 4:34:53
Colin Lowe 1999 4:21:03
Simon Dighton 13/07/2014 SCCA/WCTTCA 4:20:20
Simon Dighton 05/07/2015 RTTC Nat. Championship 4:19:14
Simon Dighton 29/05/2016 Hounslow & Dist. Wheelers 4:16:12

12 hours

Name Date Event Distance
G. Smith 17/08/1952 Worcs CA 184 miles 1690 yards
David Duffield 15/08/1971 Poole Wheelers 222.94 mi
George Barker 21/08/2005 ECCA 225.585 mi
Stuart Underwood 02/09/2007 Welsh 232.68 mi
Gary Mason 31/08/2008 Welsh 242.393 mi

24 hours

Name Date Event Distance
Bill Oakley 29/06/1975 Catford 404.69 miles

 

Schoolgirls (under 16)

10 miles

Name Date Event Time
Rosie Croggon 14/09/2008 GHS Final 31:11

25 miles

No times recorded

Schoolboys (under 16)

10 miles

Name Date Event Time
A. Howard 09/05/1967 Club event 28:13
M. Smith 04/06/1967 GHS Area Final 27:41
M. Smith 30/06/1967 Beacon RCC 25:54
M. Smith 08/08/1967 Club event 25:39
M. Smith 05/06/1968 Beacon RCC 24:41
Steve Jones 07/1973 GHS Final 24:05
B. Murray 29/06/1974 Mercia CC 23:42
Richard Shardlow 01/09/1984 GHS Final 23:31

25 miles

Name Date Event Time
J. Powell 24/07/1961 Club event 1:01:03

 

Junior (16-17) Girls

10 miles

No times recorded

25 miles

No times recorded

Junior (16-17) Boys

10 miles

Name Date Event Time
S. Boyle 1949 Club event 25:48
A. Bedford 12/07/1951 Club event 25:32
R.G. Biddulph 12/07/1951 Club event 25:24
Trevor Shipway 27/05/1954 Club event 25:12
P. Langard 06/06/1957 Club event 25:12
B. Barnes 04/06/1958 Club event 25:02
Mike Kedian 15/06/1960 Club event 24:57
D. Barton 09/05/1967 Club event 24:53
B. Jackson 09/05/1967 Club event 24:23
B. Jackson 30/06/1967 Beacon RCC 23:58
B. Jackson 05/06/1968 Beacon RCC 23:50
Dave Sinar 1973 Mercia CC 22:54
Steve Jones 1975 21:08*

*National record

25 miles

Name Date Event Time
D. Smith 1947 Club event
S. Boyle 28/08/1949 Club event 1:04:10
G. Plant 28/08/1949 Club event 1:04:10
M. Burrow 1958 Club event 1:04:10
Mike Kedian 1960 Club event 1:03:29
Mike Kedian 09/08/1960 Club event 1:03:15
J. Powell 24/07/1962 Club event 1:01:38
Steve Jones 17/08/1975 Nat. Championship 56:26
Steve Jones 06/09/1975 Birmingham RCC 55:37

 

The above are the best known performances in these categories at the present time. If you are a first-claim member and believe you have broken a club record, please supply details by posting on the club message board.